Connect:  SPS Facebook Page  SPS Twitter  SPS LinkedIn  SPS YouTube Channel  SPS Google+ Page     Share: Share

SPS Standing Committees

Standing Committees
Fellow Reference Committee
Information Technology Ad Hoc Committee
Long Range Planning and Implementation Committee
Nominations and Appointments Committee
Online Content and Social Media Ad Hoc Committee TC Review Committee
Membership Board Standing Committees
Chapters Committee
Chapters Review Committee
Education Committee
Industrial Relations Committee
Membership Services Committee
Seasonals School Subcommittee
Women in Signal Processing Subcommittee
Young Professionals Subcommittee
Regional Subcommittee (Regions 1-6)
Regional Committee (Regions 7&9)
Regional Committee (Region 8)
Regional Committee (Region 10)
Student Services Committee
SigPort Editorial Board
SigView Editorial Board

Fellow Reference Committee

SP.SC.FELLOWREF@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Sadaoki Furui (12/31/16)

Members:

Homer Chen (12/31/17)

Zhi Ding (12/31/16)

Bastiaan Kleijn (12/31/17)

Marc Moonen (12/31/16)

Antonio Ortega (12/31/16)

Thrasos Pappas (12/31/16)

Sergios Theodoridis (12/31/16)

Min Wu (12/31/17)

José Moura (ex-officio, non-voting) (12/31/16)

^ Top


Information Technology Ad Hoc Committee

SP.IT@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Rony Ferzli (12/31/15)

Members:

Member: Michel Sarkis

Conference Board Liaison - Eli Saber

Membership Board Liaison - Sven Loncarid

Publications Board Liaison - Li Deng

Technical Directions Board Liaison - Alle-Jan van der Veen

^ Top


Long Range Planning and Implementation Committee

SP.SC.LRPIC@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Rabab Ward (12/31/15)

Members:

Member-at-Large, 2013 Class - John Apostolopoulos (12/31/15)

Member-at-Large, 2014 Class - Fernando Pereira (12/31/16)

Member-at-Large, 2015 Class - Vacant (12/31/17)

Member-at-Large - Vacant (12/31/17)

Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) - Rich Baseil

^ Top


Nominations and Appointments Committee

SP.SC.NOMINATIONS@IEEE.ORG

Chair: K. J. Ray Liu (12/31/15)

Members:

Petar Djuric (12/31/15)*

Yonina Eldar (12/31/16)*

Sadaoki Furui (12/31/15)**

Vacant (12/31/16)

V. John Mathews* (12/31/16)

Amy Reibman* (12/31/16)

Sergios Theodoridis* (12/31/15)

* - First term
** - Second term

^ Top


Online Content and Social Media Ad Hoc Committee

SP-SC-OCSM@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Andres Kwasinski

Members:

John McAllister

Shashikant Patil

Yan Sun

^ Top


TC Review Committee

SP.TC.REVIEWCMTE@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Rabab Ward (12/31/15)

Members:

John Apostolopoulos (12/31/15)

Geert Leus (12/31/15)

Helen Meng (2/31/15)

^ Top


Membership Board Standing Committees


Chapters Committee

SP.SC.CHAPTERS@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Vacant (12/31/17)

Members:

Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Wade Trappe (12/31/17)

Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - Douglas O'Shaughnessy - (12/31/15)

Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Jean-Luc Dugelay (12/31/17)

Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Mark Liao - (12/31/15)

Regions 1-6 — Rashid Ansari (12/31/15), Vacant (12/31/17)

Region 7 & 9 — Paul Fortier (12/31/17), Herman Dario Benitez Restrepo (12/31/17)

Region 8 - Jan Larsen (12/31/15), Stefano Tubaro (12/31/17)

Region 10 - Chuan-Yu Chang (12/31/17), Takehiro Moriya (12/31/17)

^ Top


Chapters Review Committee

SP.SC.CHAPTERREVIEW@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Konstantinos (Kostas) N. Plataniotis (12/31/16)

Members:

Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Wade Trappe (12/31/17)

Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - Douglas O'Shaughnessy - (12/31/15)

Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Jean-Luc Dugelay (12/31/17)

Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Mark Liao - (12/31/15)

Chapters Committee - Jacob Scharcanski (12/31/17)

^ Top


Education Committee

SP.SC.EDUCATION@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Douglas Williams (12/31/15)

Members:

Monica Bugallo (12/31/15)

Woo-Seng Gan (12/31/15)

Roger Green (12/31/15)

Roxana Saint-Nom (12/31/15)

Jayakrishnan Unnikrishnan (12/31/15)

^ Top


Industrial Relations Committee

SP.SC.INDUSTRIALRELATIONS@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Panos Nasiopoulos (12/31/17)

Members:

Robert Cohen (12/31/17)

Gwenael Doerr (12/31/17)

Junlan Feng (12/31/16)

Mazin Gilbert (12/31/17)

Shan Liu (12/31/16)

Mahsa Pourazad (12/31/17)

Akihiko (Ken) Sugiyama (12/31/16)

Rafid Sukkar (12/31/17)

^ Top


Membership Services Committee

SP.SC.MEMBERSHIPSERVICES@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Kenneth K. M. Lam (12/31/17)

Members:

Dimitri Androutsos (12/31/16)

Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (12/31/17)

Mahsa Pourazad (12/31/17)

Min Wu (12/31/15)

Xinmiao Zhang (12/31/16)

^ Top


Seasonal Schools Subcommittee

S3P-ADMIN@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Xinmiao Zhang (12/31/15)

Members:

Sri Krishnan (12/31/15)

Ta-Sung Lee (12/31/15)

Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (12/31/15)

Chuan Zhang (12/31/17)

Vacant (12/31/17)

^ Top


Women in Signal Processing Subcommittee

Chair: Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (12/31/17)

Members:

Monica Bugallo (12/31/17)

Maria S. Greco (12/31/17)

Dilek Hakkani-Tur (12/31/17)

Athina Petropulu (12/31/17)

Namrata Vaswani (12/31/17)

^ Top


Young Professionals Subcommittee

Chair: Mahsa Pourazad (12/31/17)

Members:

Maryam Azimi (12/31/16)

Ronan Boitard (12/31/15)

Amin Banitalebi Dekhordi (12/31/17)

Stelios Ploumis (12/31/15)

Basak Oztas Yoldemir (12/31/17)

^ Top


Regional Committee (Regions 1-6)

SP.SC.REGCMTE1-6@IEEE.ORG

Regional Director-at-Large: Wade Trappe (12/31/17)

Members:

Rashid Ansari (12/31/15)

Mireille Boutin (12/31/17)

Scott Douglas (12/31/15)

Xiaoli Ma (12/31/15)

^ Top


Regional Committee (Regions 7&9)

SP.SC.REGCMTE79@IEEE.ORG

Regional Director-at-Large: Douglas O'Shaughnessy (12/31/15)

Members:

Ricardo de Queiroz (12/31/16)

Jacob Scharcanski (12/31/15)

H. Vicky Zhao (12/31/15)

Vacant (12/31/17)

^ Top


Regional Committee (Region 8)

SP.SC.REGCMTE8@IEEE.ORG

Regional Director-at-Large: Jean-Luc Dugelay (12/31/17)

Members:

Giulia Boato (12/31/17)

Gwenael Doerr (12/31/15)

Jan Larsen (12/31/15)

Stefano Tubaro (12/31/17)

^ Top


Regional Committee (Region 10)

SP.SC.REGCMTE10@IEEE.ORG

Regional Director-at-Large: Mark Liao (12/31/15)

Members:

Takehiro Moriya (12/31/17)

Deergha Rao Korrai (12/31/15)

Kainam Wong (12/31/15)

Chia Hung Yeh (12/31/17)

^ Top


Student Services Committee

SP.SC.STUDENTSERVICES@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Patrizio Campisi (12/31/17)

Members:

Pedro Comesaña Alfaro (12/31/17)

Tanya Ignatenko (12/31/17)

Abdel-rahman Mohamed (12/31/16)

Emanuele Maiorana (12/31/17)

Chagshui Zhang (12/31/16)

^ Top


SigPort Editorial Board

SP.ED.SIGPORT@IEEE.ORG

Chief Editor: Yan Sun (12/31/17)

Members:

Petro T. Boufounos (12/31/17)

Mrityunjoy Chakraborty (12/31/16)

Phil Chou (12/31/16)

Yong Ren (12/31/17)

Zoltan Safar (12/31/17)

Yuke Wang (12/31/17)

Changshui Zhang (12/31/16)

Rich Baseil (ex-officio, non-voting)

^ Top


SigView Editorial Board

ED.SIGVIEW@IEEE.ORG

Chief Editor: John McAllister (12/31/16)

Editors:

Oscar Au (12/31/15)

Shuguang Cui (12/31/15)

James Fowler (12/31/15)

Fabrice Labeau (12/31/15)

Meinard Mueller (12/31/15)

Zhengdao Wang (12/31/15)

^ Top