Connect:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn

SPS Standing Committees

Standing Committees
Fellow Reference Committee
Long Range Planning and Implementation Committee
Nominations and Appointments Committee
TC Review Committee
Membership Board Standing Committees
Chapters Committee
Chapters Review Committee
Education Committee
Industrial Relations Committee
Membership Services Committee
Regional Committee (Regions 1-6)
Regional Committee (Regions 7&9)
Regional Committee (Region 8)
Regional Committee (Region 10)
Seasonals School Subcommittee
SigPort Editorial Board
SigView Editorial Board
Student Services Committee

Fellow Reference Committee

SP.SC.FELLOWREF@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Sadaoki Furui (12/31/16)

Members:

Marc Moonen (12/31/16)

Antonio Ortega (12/31/16)

Thrasos Pappas (12/31/16)

Athina Petropulu (12/31/14)

Malcolm Slaney (12/31/14)

Sergios Theodoridis (12/31/16)

José Moura (ex-officio, non-voting) (12/31/16)

^ Top


Long Range Planning and Implementation Committee

SP.SC.LRPIC@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Rabab Ward (12/31/15)

Members:

Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) - Rich Baseil

Member-at-Large, 2012 Class - C. C. Jay Kuo (12/31/14)

Member-at-Large, 2013 Class - John Apostolopoulos (12/31/15)

Member-at-Large, 2014 Class - Fernando Pereira (12/31/16)

Member-at-Large - Bjorn Ottersten (12/31/14)

^ Top


Nominations and Appointments Committee

SP.SC.NOMINATIONS@IEEE.ORG

Chair: K. J. Ray Liu (12/31/15)

Members:

Kristine Bell (12/31/14)

Petar Djuric (12/31/15)

Yonina Eldar (12/31/14)

Sadaoki Furui (12/31/15)

W. Clem Karl (12/31/14)

Lin-Shan Lee (12/31/14)

Sergios Theodoridis (12/31/15)

^ Top


TC Review Committee

SP.TC.REVIEWCMTE@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Rabab Ward (12/31/14)

Members:

John Apostolopoulos (12/31/15)

Walter Kellermann (12/31/14)

Geert Leus (12/31/15)

Helen Meng (2/31/15)

^ Top


Membership Board Standing Committees


Chapters Committee

SP.SC.CHAPTERS@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Sven Loncaric (12/31/14)

Members:

Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Anthony Kuh (12/31/14)

Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - Douglas O'Shaughnessy - (12/31/15)

Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Mauro Barni (12/31/14)

Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Mark Liao - (12/31/15)

Regions 1-6 — Rashid Ansari (12/31/15), Alfredo Tan (12/31/14)

Region 7 & 9 — Jacob Scharcanski (12/31/15), Z. Jane Wang (12/31/14)

Region 8 - Jan Larsen (12/31/15), Arie Yeredor (12/31/14)

Region 10 - Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (12/31/14), Deergha Rao Korrai (12/31/15)

^ Top


Chapters Review Committee

SP.SC.CHAPTERREVIEW@IEEE.ORG

Chair:Konstantinos (Kostas) N. Plataniotis (12/31/16)

Members:

Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Anthony Kuh (12/31/14)

Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - Douglas O'Shaughnessy - (12/31/15)

Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Mauro Barni (12/31/14)

Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Mark Liao - (12/31/15)

Chapters Committee - Sven Loncaric (12/31/14)

^ Top


Education Committee

EDUCATIONCOMMITTEE@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Douglas Williams (12/31/15)

Members:

Monica Bugallo (12/31/15)

Woo-Seng Gan (12/31/15)

Roger Green (12/31/15)

Roxana Saint-Nom (12/31/15)

Jayakrishnan Unnikrishnan (12/31/15)

^ Top


Industrial Relations Committee

SP.SC.INDUSTRIALRELATIONS@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Mazin Gilbert (12/31/14)

Members:

Junlan Feng (12/31/16)

Shan Liu (12/31/16)

Fa-Long Luo (12/31/14)

Akihiko (Ken) Sugiyama (12/31/16)

Gokhan Tur (12/31/14)

^ Top


Membership Services Committee

SP.SC.MEMBERSHIPSERVICES@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Carlo Regazzoni (12/31/15)

Members:

Dimitri Androutsos (12/31/16)

Yao-Win Peter Hong (12/31/14)

Andres Kwasinski (12/31/14)

Min Wu (12/31/15)

Xinmiao Zhang (12/31/16)

^ Top


Regional Committee (Regions 1-6)

SP.SC.REGCMTE1-6@IEEE.ORG

Regional Director-at-Large: Anthony Kuh (12/31/14)

Members:

Rashid Ansari (12/31/15)

Scott Douglas (12/31/15)

Xiaoli Ma (12/31/15)

Alfredo Tan (12/31/14)

^ Top


Regional Committee (Regions 7&9)

SP.SC.REGCMTE7&9@IEEE.ORG

Regional Director-at-Large: Douglas O'Shaughnessy (12/31/15)

Members:

Ricardo de Queiroz (12/31/16)

Jacob Scharcanski (12/31/15)

Z. Jane Wang (12/31/14)

H. Vicky Zhao (12/31/15)

^ Top


Regional Committee (Region 8)

SP.SC.REGCMTE8@IEEE.ORG

Regional Director-at-Large: Mauro Barni (12/31/14)

Members:

Gwenael Doerr (12/31/15)

Fulvio Gini (12/31/14)

Jan Larsen (12/31/15)

Arie Yeredor (12/31/14)

^ Top


Regional Committee (Region 10)

SP.SC.REGCMTE10@IEEE.ORG

Regional Director-at-Large: Mark Liao (12/31/15)

Members:

Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (12/31/14)

Deergha Rao Korrai (12/31/15)

Hsuan-Jung Su (12/31/14)

Kainam Wong (12/31/15)

^ Top


Seasonal Schools Subcommittee

SP.S3P-ADMIN@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Xinmiao Zhang (12/31/15)

Members:

Sri Krishnan (12/31/15)

Ta-Sung Lee (12/31/15)

Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (12/31/15)

^ Top


SigPort Editorial Board

sp.ed.sigport@ieee.org

Chair: Min Wu

Members:

Rich Baseil

Phil Chou

Haizhou Li

Carlo Regazzoni

Yan Sun

^ Top


SigView Editorial Board

ed.sigview@ieee.org

Chief Editor: John McAllister (12/31/16)

Editors:

Oscar Au (12/31/15)

Shuguang Cui (12/31/15)

James Fowler (12/31/15)

Fabrice Labeau (12/31/15)

Meinard Mueller (12/31/15)

Zhengdao Wang (12/31/15)

^ Top


Student Services Committee

SP.SC.STUDENTSERVICES@IEEE.ORG

Chair: Kenneth Lam (12/31/14)

Members:

Xiangjian (Sean) He (12/31/14)

Lucio Marcenaro (12/31/14)

Guoping Qiu (12/31/13)

Andrew Teoh (12/31/13)

Xudong Xie (12/31/13)

^ Top