Connect:  SPS Facebook Page  SPS Twitter  SPS LinkedIn  SPS YouTube Channel  SPS Google+ Page     Share: Share
Untitled Document

Audio and Acoustic Signal Processing Technical Committee

Membership

Chair: Patrick Naylor (Term Ends 12/31/16)

Vice Chair: Sharon Gannot (Term Ends 12/31/16)

Past Chair: Shoji Makino (Term Ends 12/31/15)

Members: SP-TC-AUDIO@IEEE.ORG
Associate Members: sp-tc-audio-associates@ieee.org

To nominate new members to the TC, please use this TC Membership Nomination Form

Members

Thushara Abhayapala Australian National University, Australia 2016
Shoko Araki NTT, Japan 2016
Michael BrandsteinMIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA 2016
Jingdong Chen Northwestern Polytechnical University, China 2016
Mads Christensen Aalborg University, Denmark 2017
Israel Cohen Technion, Israel 2017
Laurent Daudet Paris Diderot University, France 2016
Christine Evers Imperial College, UK 2018
Sharon Gannot Bar-Ilan University, Israel 2018
Jort Gemmeke Google, USA 2018
Emanuel Habets University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany 2016
[Subcommittee Chair: EDICS]
John Hershey Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA 2017
Craig Jin University of Sydney, Australia 2017
Jean-Marc Jot DTS Inc., USA 2016
Dorothea Kolossa Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany 2018
Jonathan Le Roux Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA 2016
Antoine Liutkus INRIA, France 2018
Shoji Makino University of Tsukuba, Japan 2016
Gautham Mysore Adobe Research, USA 2017
Sven Nordholm Curtin University, Australia 2017
Nobutaka Ono National Institute of Informatics, Japan 2016
Alexey Ozerov Technicolor, France 2017
Hélène Papadopoulos University Paris-Sud, France 2016
Bryan Pardo Northwestern University, USA 2018
Mark Plumbley University of Surrey, UK 2016
Boaz Rafaely Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel 2018
[Subcommittee Chair: Publicity]
Augusto Sarti Politecnico di Milano, Italy 2017
Paris Smaragdis University of Illinois, USA 2016
[Subcommittee chair: Reviews]
Ann Spriet NXP Software, Belgium 2018
Sascha Spors University of Rostock, Germany 2017
Heinz Teutsch mh acoustics LLC, USA 2017
Emmanuel VincentINRIA France2017
[Subcommittee Chair: Challenges]
Tuomas Virtanen Tampere University, Finland 2018
Toon Van Waterschoot KU Leuven, Belgium 2018
Tao Zhang Starkey Hearing Technologies, USA 2017

Associate Members

Karlheinz Brandenburg Fraunhofer Institute, Germany
Simon Doclo University of Oldenburg, Germany
Gary Elko mh acoustics, USA
Dan Ellis Columbia University, USA
Tomas Gaensler mh acoustics, USA
Michael Goodwin Audience, Inc., USA
James Johnston Retired
Walter Kellermann University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
[Subcommittee Chair: Nominations and Elections]
Rainer Martin Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
Meinard MuellerUniversity of Erlangen, Germany
Tomohiro Nakatani NTT, Japan
Gael RichardTELECOM ParisTech, France
Hiroshi Sawada NTT, Japan
Gerald Schuller Ilmenau University, Germany
Malcolm Slaney Microsoft Research, USA
Akihiko (Ken) Sugiyama NEC, Japan
[Subcommittee Chair: Industry Liaison]
Ivan Tashev Microsoft Research, USA
Vesa Valimaki Aalto University, Finland